Shopping

Site Navigation

Privacy Policy

References to "we", "our" and "us" below, are references to Iroti Holdings Pty Ltd trading as Poplin & Panache.

We understand that your privacy is very important. We are absolutely committed to ensuring that your personal information is handled in a confidential manner and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What information does Poplin & Panache collect?

We will not collect information (including your name, mobile phone number, email address, mailing address, credit card numbers and IP address) about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us.

If you order through our safe and secure online ordering system, Poplin & Panache will collect personal information including your name, mobile phone number, email address, mailing address, credit card numbers and IP address.

What does Poplin & Panache use your information for?

When you make sign up with us or make an online purchase from us, we collect your personal information. We will only use your personal information:

  • to enable us to contact you in relation to your order;
  • be made aware of new products which become available from time to time;
  • provide prompt assistance should it be required;
  • with those third parties that are involved in the processing of your order. We do not sell your names, addresses, email addresses or other personal information;
  • if we are required by Australian law to do so; 
  • if we believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested;
  • if we believe it necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another person or us; or
  • the assets or operations of Poplin & Panache are transferred to a third party.

While we take measures to protect our website and all the information, you should be aware that no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure from access by unintended recipients. We will not be responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

We may in certain circumstances,  transfer your details (including mailing address, telephone number or email address) to third-party agencies where we are utilising their services to distribute Poplin & Panache marketing or advertising material. Under no circumstances will your details be distributed to a third-party agency with the intention that this agency will use your details. We will ensure that your personal information is kept confidential and secure, and that the appropriate technical and organisational measures, to prevent unlawful or accidental destruction, accidental loss, unauthorised disclosure or access or other unlawful forms of processing, are implemented.

How does Poplin & Panache protect credit card information?

We want to protect your credit card information just as much as you do. We will never disclose this information for any purpose other than to use these details for the payment of a customer order. We use the highest strength Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) 128 bit encryption to transmit your personal and credit card details. SSL is a sophisticated method of scrambling data as it travels from your computer to our website's servers. Credit card details are not stored on our databases or servers.

Depending on your browser, you will see a different confirmation that your connection is secure. For the most common browsers, you will see a closed padlock at the foot of the browser.

How do I delete my personal information?

If at any time you would like us to remove you from our email list, email us at contact@poplinpanache.com.au.

How does Poplin & Panache use cookies on its website?

Cookies are defined broadly to mean encrypted strings of text that a website stores on a user's computer.

The types of cookies that we use are referred to as "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies. Session cookies are temporary and are automatically deleted once you leave www.poplinpanache.com.au. Persistent cookies remain on your computer hard drive until you delete them. Cookies do not corrupt or damage your computer, programs, or computer files.

Our website may from time to time require the use of cookies on the site. Without cookies we will not be able to keep information you enter on multiple pages together. Cookies also enable us to customise our website and offerings to your needs and provide you with a better online experience on www.poplinpanache.com.au.

A cookie may contain information (such as a unique user ID) that is used to track the pages of the sites you have visited. Our web server uses cookies, but only to the extent that the customer’s browser allows. The cookie is only used for shopping session purposes only and is not used for collecting individual customer details.

Links to Other Websites

We may provide access to third party websites through the our website. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for the content or the conduct of the organization accessed via a link on the Poplin & Panache website. Before disclosing your personal information on any website, we suggest you examine the Legal Policy and Privacy Policy of that website. Some of these third parties, whose websites you may visit after clicking on a link from our website, may use cookies. We do not have control over these cookies.

Modifications to our Privacy Policy

By accessing and using our website, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as disclosed in this privacy policy. We  may occasionally make changes to our privacy policy and as such, you should review this page from time to time to get updated information.